Privacy Policy

SportEasy SAS ("SportEasy", "we", or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your ("Users") privacy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our service.

What data do we collect and why?

SportEasy collects data from Users in order to make the Services for which they have signed up to the platform available to them. The mandatory or optional nature of the data provided (in order to complete the Users’ registration and to render the Services) is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically as a result of the User’s actions on the site (see the paragraph on cookies).

The only required personal information to use the SportEasy Service is the User full name and email. The full name is used so that the Users' team members can identify them and communicate with them. The email is used as a login identifier and to notify the Users about their team activity.

Optional and complementary data (nickname, phone number, birth date, height, weight, profile picture, license number) may be entered on your profile by you, a coach or team admin. This information is only visible within your team or club and is used for management and communication purposes by coaches and team admins. You may edit or delete your personal information from your profile at any time.

For both web browser and mobile app, we collect common attributes like the platform type/version, time zone, IP address (from your network), visited SportEasy URL, app version. We use this information to fix crashes, improve the SportEasy service, detect and prevent malicious behaviour.

We do not process payments ourselves. In order to prevent unauthorised access to this sensitive data, we provide your personal payment data to our payment processors:

  • Adyen (card and SEPA payments)
  • Paypal
  • Apple in-app purchase in the iPhone app
  • Google in-app purchase in the Android app

How do we collect personal data?

You provide us the data directly

It’s the most common case: we collect and process data when you create an account.

Admin or coach provide us the data

Admins and coaches of your team may also provide us some data when they invite you to join the team, or directly update your (team) member profile.

Our partners

Our trusted partners may invite their Users to use the SportEasy service.

List of the current partners:


Cookies

The SportEasy site uses Google Analytics to generate anonymized usage statistics that we use to improve the SportEasy service.

Where do we store your data?

The SportEasy platform is hosted in France with Online and with Amazon Web Services in european datacenters. Our technical infrastructure is managed by us in partnership with Synalabs.

Collection of personal information regarding children

SportEasy User Account may be shared with Parents Accounts. SportEasy may collect Personal Information about children who you are the legal tutor for the purposes stated above. In the event that children are legally authorized to provide their consent to such collection, you undertake to obtain such consent prior to providing any such Personal Information.

Protecting the personal information

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used the SportEasy Service.

Links

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the SportEasy Service and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

Cookies

The SportEasy site uses cookies whose purpose is to facilitate navigation on the site, to execute the service provided by SportEasy, to measure the site’s audience and personalise the User experience.

The cookies necessary for navigation on the site

These cookies are necessary for the functioning of the sporteasy.net site. They allow the main features of the site to be used. Without these cookies, Users can not login and use the site normally.

Functional cookies

These cookies make it possible to personalise the User experience.

Analytical cookies

These cookies make it possible to examine the use and the performance of the site and to improve its operation by carrying out anonymized data analyses.

Rights of Users

In accordance with applicable rules, the Users have the right to access and rectify their personal data, which enables them to rectify, complete, update, or delete data that is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, or outdated, or whose collection, use, communication, or storage is prohibited.

The Users also have the right to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose on legitimate grounds the processing of their personal data.

The Users may exercise their rights by sending an email to contact@sporteasy.net or a letter to:
SportEasy – Politique de confidentialité
6, rue Claude Farrère 75016 Paris, France

The Users may also at any time modify the data pertaining to them by logging on to https://www.sporteasy.net and clicking on "edit my profil" or delete all their data by clicking on "delete my account" or by contacting the customer relations department at contact@sporteasy.net.

The Users may unsubscribe from the SportEasy newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe links in each of these emails.

In the event of a dispute, the Users may file a complaint with the CNIL, for which contact details may be found at http://www.cnil.fr.

Modification of the Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in any change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide you with more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.

SportEasy reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy to comply with changes in the applicable laws and regulations.

The Users shall be notified of any changes made to this policy via our website or by email at least thirty days prior, when possible, to their entry into force.

Contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. Any questions about SportEasy’s Privacy Policy can be directed by email to contact@sporteasy.net or by mail to :
SportEasy – Politique de confidentialité
6, rue Claude Farrère 75016 Paris, France

We hope that you'll enjoy SportEasy !